Close collaboration between governments, businesses and international organizations will be key to realizing the TASIM project for long-term economic and social benefits for the whole region. Particular attention should be paid to connecting remote and economically underdeveloped areas of Eurasia via broadband and building the related content and services.
To mobilize international support, in 2009 the Government of Azerbaijan put forward a resolution entitled “Building connectivity through Trans-Eurasian Information Superhighway; it was co-sponsored by Afghanistan, Australia , Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, China, Canada,, Germany, India, Georgia, Switzerland, Israel, Iran, Iraq, Korea, Kuwait, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Kazakhstan, Qatar, Moldova, Pakistan, Portugal, Russia, Slovenia, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkey, Ukraine, United States, Japan and unanimously adopted on December 21, 2009 by the UN General Assembly (A/Res/64/186). The Resolution called for the implementation of the TASIM project.
Following the adoption of the resolution, Non-Disclosure Agreement was signed, negotiations on consortium governance, terms & conditions have been launched. Operators started working on business plan and MOU. In addition, Booz & CO’s completed the 2nd study on business case. The resolution helped further increase interest from International Financial Institutions, as well as governments, including in regulated telecom markets.
Five major regional telecom operators expressed interest to form a consortium. These are Azertelecom of Azerbaijan, China Telecom of China, Kaztranscom of Kazakhstan, Rostelecom of the Russian Federations, and Turk Telecom of Turkey.
To accelerate the project implementation, the UN General Assembly adopted in December 2012 a second resolution (A/Res/67/194) to renew its political support for the Trans-Eurasian Information Super Highway. The resolution enjoyed unanimous support of the UN Member states and was cosponsored by Afghanistan, Australia, Belarus, Canada, China, Georgia, India, Iraq, Israel, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, the Republic of Korea, the Republic of Moldova, Morocco, New Zealand, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Turkey, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, USA among others. A distinctive – and important – feature of the second resolution is that it contains a new proposal of the Government of Azerbaijan to establish the Eurasian Connectivity Alliance (EurACA).
EurACA builds on the TASIM’s commercial goals and is viewed as a platform to bring together government, industry, civil society to address the existing and emerging connectivity challenges, to widen regional partnerships and cooperation to maximize development impacts of ICTs. The Alliance can also facilitate awareness raising efforts, experience and knowledge sharing for possible replication of best practice exchange in other regions.
The Government of Azerbaijan intends to hold debates in the United Nations to exchange views on how to improve connectivity in Eurasia. There is also an intention to start open-ended consultations on the operational side of the proposed Alliance. Azerbaijan strongly believes that TASIM and EurACA will help to further develop knowledge-based economy and support the information society in the region by increasing high-speed internet connectivity and developing multi-media public services. These initiatives will not only benefit the participating telecom operators and countries, but will also help integrate developing countries into the global economy through trade and interaction at all levels – personal, business, government.