Operating Model/ Governance
As a follow up to the Baku Ministerial Declaration, a Task Force consisting of seven experts was set up to coordinate the project activities. Furthermore, the project Secretariat was established in Baku, Azerbaijan to support the project on a daily basis.
Pursuant to the UN resolution A/Res/64/186, in April 2010, the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan established and started funding an Executive Group on TASIM as a vehicle for project implementation. The Executive Group, in cooperation with the team of international consultants, created initial business concept for TASIM and negotiated establishment of consortium with the interested countries and operators of the region. Major regional telecom operators, representing Azerbaijan, China, European Union, Kazakhstan, Russia, and Turkey have been in talks since late 2010.
In July 2011, a first international seminar dedicated to TASIM was organized in Azerbaijans city of Gabala. Such leading telecom industry representatives as ChinaTelecom (China), Rostelecom (Russia), Turktelekom (Turkey) EPantel (EU) took part in the event, which resulted in the creation of the TASIM Secretariat. As a first step, the Secretariat will start working on the text of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to eventually establish a consortium of the TASIM partners.
Relevant international organizations also expressed their support to and interest in the TASIM project, including International Telecommunication Union (ITU), United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), United Nations Special Programme for the Economies of Central Asia (SPECA), United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), as well as some other regional organizations such as the European Union (EU).
TASIM will be implemented through two stages. At the first stage major transit and transport infrastructure will be built to connect the East and the West. At the second stage transit infrastructure will be leveraged to provide affordable connectivity to the benefit of all countries of Eurasia and especially to the land-locked countries of Central Asia, Afghanistan, Pakistan.
In parallel with building TASIM’s business model at the first stage, broader political and end-user support will be needed at second and third stages in order to maximize the development impact of the project. Implementation of TASIM will involve consultations with many different stakeholders across the region. The UN system organizations are well placed to provide the required outreach and expertise, which is beyond the ability and mandate of commercial operators.